affirming dismissal of nuisance claims against gun manufacturers
[…] Eli Lilly Co. (1998), 82 Ohio St.3d 347, 355, 696 N.E.2d 187, 193, reconsideration denied (1998), 83 Ohio St.3d 1419, 698 N.E.2d 1008.
See Minnich v. Ashland Oil Co. (1984), 15 Ohio St.3d 396, 473 N.E.2d 1199; Goldman v. Johns-Manville Sales Corp. (1987), 33 Ohio St.3d 40, 45-46, 514 N.E.2d 691, 696-697.
The city's failure-to-warn claims under the act miss the mark, too, not only due to the city's failure to identify injuries caused by specific manufacturers or products, but also because the manufacturers have no duty to give warnings about the obvious dangers of handguns. In this respect, R.C. 2307.76(B) provides the following:
A product is not defective due to lack of warning or instruction or inadequate warning or instruction as a result of the failure of its manufacturer to warn or instruct about an open and obvious risk or a risk that is a matter of common knowledge.