City of Chicago v. AT&T Broadband, Inc.
[…] Gushing v. City of Chicago, 3 F.3d 1156, 1167 (7th Cir. 1993).

III. Discussion

The City brought this action seeking "an order declaring that, pursuant to the terms of the Franchise Agreements, Defendants are required to pay franchise fees based on the revenue derived from the provision of cable modem service." Complaint at 5, ¶ A. The City's authority to impose franchise fees is specifically limited by Section 622 of the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984 ("Communications Act."), 47 U.S.C. § 542. The Communications Act states that for any twelve-month period, the franchise fees paid by a cable operator "shall not exceed 5 percent of such cable operator's gross revenues . . . from the operation of the cable system to provide cable services." 47 U.S.C. § 542(b).