City of Chi. v. Ledbetter
[…] ¶ 19 Here, the affidavit of service documenting personal service on Mr. Ledbetter at the Normal Avenue Address stated that it was served on "Def," a black male over the age of 21, at 11:52 a.m. on April 9, 2012. Mr. Ledbetter initially contends that the information provided in this affidavit was insufficient because it "failed to indicate any specifics of Defendant as to his personal characteristics." Mr. Ledbetter posits that, because there are many black males over the age of 21 living in Chicago, one can consider this information alone sufficient only by interpreting the requirements of section 2-203(b) more broadly than the legislature can have intended. We disagree. Section 203(b) unambiguously requires an affidavit of service to contain only the "sex, race, and approximate age of the defendant or other person with whom the summons was left." 735 ILCS 5/2-203(b) (West 2012). It does not require a detailed description of the individual.