City of Chi. v. Ledbetter
[…] ¶ 16 Service of process provides a defendant with notice and an opportunity to be heard; in so doing, it "vests jurisdiction in the court over the person whose rights are to be affected by the litigation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bank of New York Mellon v. Karbowski, 2014 IL App (1st) 130112, ¶ 12. "Failure to effect service as required by law deprives a court of jurisdiction over the person and any default judgment based on defective service is void." Id. Section 2-203 of the Code contemplates two primary methods of service on an individual. 735 ILCS 5/2-203(a) (West 2012). Personal service may be made "by leaving a copy of the summons with the defendant personally," and substitute service—sometimes called abode service—may be made "by leaving a copy at the defendant's usual place of abode, with some person of the family

or a person residing there, of the age of 13 years or upwards, and informing that person of the contents of the summons," provided the person making service also mails a copy of the summons to the defendant "at his or her usual place of abode." 735 ILCS 5/2-203(a) (West 2012).

¶ 17 The person making either personal or substitute service must, in a certificate or affidavit of service, "identify as to sex, race, and approximate age the defendant or other person with whom the summons was left" and "state the place where (whenever possible in terms of an exact street address) and the date and time of the day when the summons was left with the defendant or other person." 735 ILCS 5/2-203(b) (West 2012).