City of Chi. v. Gizynski
[…] To determine whether or not the appointment of a receiver was reasonable, the particular circumstances surrounding the case must be examined." City of Chicago v. Westphalen, 93 Ill. App. 3d 1110, 1126 (1981). In reviewing such discretionary matters, we are mindful that "[a] trial court abuses its discretion only when no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the trial court." (Internal quotation marks omitted). Bangaly v. Baggiani, 2014 IL App (1st) 123760, ¶126. ¶ 55 The City's petition to appoint a receiver was premised on section 11-31-2(a) of the Illinois Municipal Code, which provides that where a building "fails to conform to the minimum standards of health and safety as set forth in the applicable ordinances of such municipality, and the owner or owners of such building or structure fails *** to cause such property so to conform, the municipality may make application to the circuit court for an injunction requiring compliance with such ordinances or for such other order as the court may deem necessary or appropriate to secure such compliance." 65 ILCS 5/11-31-2(a) (West 2010). The statute contemplates the appointment of a receiver to bring a property into compliance: "If *** the court orders the appointment of a receiver to cause such building or structure to conform, such receiver may use the rents and issues of such property toward maintenance, repair and rehabilitation of the property *** and the court may further authorize the receiver to recover the costs of such 21 maintenance, repair and rehabilitation by the issuance and sale of notes or receiver's certificates." Id. ¶ 56 Our supreme court has recognized that the trial court's power to appoint a receiver to correct a building code violation is not created by statute, but is an inherent equitable power. See Community Renewal Foundation, Inc. v.