City of Chi. v. Gizynski
[…] Section 13-20-550 (b) of the Chicago Municipal Code provides: "It shall be the duty of every owner of any real property on which a sign is located to ensure that each sign maintained on the owner's property has a valid permit and is in compliance with the provisions of this section. It shall be a violation of this article for the owner of any real property to have or permit to remain on the property, any sign which does not have a valid permit."

Section 11-31-2 of the Illinois Municipal Code provides that a receiver appointed to bring a structure into compliance with the code may recover its costs "by the issuance and sale of notes or receiver's certificates bearing such interest as the court may fix." 65 ILCS 5/11-31-2 (West 2010). Such certificates are "freely transferable and when sold or transferred by the receiver *** shall be a first lien upon the real estate" superior to "all prior existing liens and encumbrances, except taxes." Id.