City of Chi. v. City of Harvey
[…] Id. at 791.

¶ 26 Accordingly, under the circumstances in this case, we hold that it was within the jurisdiction of the court to entertain enforcement proceedings, including granting to Chicago any equitable remedy not specified in the decree, subsequent to the entry of the final judgment and passage of thirty days. Id.

¶ 27 B. Extension of Jurisdiction

¶ 28 Harvey next argues that Chicago's successive motions to enforce the consent decree are not post-judgment motions as contemplated by section 2-1203 of the Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 2014). Section 2-1203 states in pertinent part that in "all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment * * * file a motion for rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief." 735 ILCS 5/2-1203. Harvey contends that Chicago's motions could not have extended the court's jurisdiction beyond the initial 30 days after entry of the final judgment since they were not directed against the judgment.