City of Chesapeake v. Clear Sky Car Wash, LLC
[…] Co., 29 F.3d 148, 151 (4th Cir. 1994) (citing Wilson v. Republic Iron & Steel Co., 257 U.S. 92 (1921)). This Court is also mindful that removal statutes must be strictly construed, and in cases where federal jurisdiction is doubtful, remand is necessary. Id.; see also Barbour v. Int'l Union, 640 F.3d 599, 605 (4th Cir. 2011) ("Doubts about the propriety of removal should be resolved in favor of remanding the case to state courts.").

III. DISCUSSION

Clear Sky alleges that during the "quick-take" proceeding, the City of Chesapeake violated several key provisions of the URA, specifically 42 U.S.C. §§ 4651 and 4655. To determine whether this Court has jurisdiction, the Court must first decide whether the URA provides for federal review of violations of its land acquisition policies.

A. The URA

The URA was created "in order to encourage and expedite the acquisition of real property by agreements with owners, to avoid litigation and relieve congestion in the courts, to assure consistent treatment for owners in the many federal programs, and to promote public confidence in federal land acquisition practices . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 4 651. The Act consists of two principal subchapters: Subchapter II, which determines the relocation assistance that shall be provided to displaced persons; and Subchapter III, which creates guidelines for federal agencies to apply in land acquisition proceedings.