City of Chesapeake v. Clear Sky Car Wash, LLC
[…] (quoting United States v. Morison, 844 F.2d 1057, 1064 (4th Cir. 1988) (quoting INS v. Cardoza-Fonseca, 408 U.S. 421, 453 (1987))). While there are two exceptionally rare exceptions to this rule, it is generally only where a court determines that a statutory provision is ambiguous that it looks to legislative history. Id. This Court finds that the plain language of the URA does not appear to be ambiguous on the issue of whether a federal right of action is created on the part of landowners. Section 4602 clearly states that "the provisions of section 4651 of this title create no rights or liabilities and shall not affect the validity of any property acquisitions by purchase or condemnation;" Section 4651 is then directly incorporated against the states through Section 4655. See 42 U.S.C. § 4602. However, for purposes of completeness, the Court will nonetheless examine the arguments of the parties addressing the URA's legislative history.