City of Chesapeake v. Clear Sky Car Wash, LLC
[…] The URA specifies that "the provisions of section 4651 of this title create no rights or liabilities and shall not affect the validity of any property acquisitions by purchase or condemnation." 42 U.S.C. § 4 602. Therefore, the Act itself appears to state that § 4 651 does not create a federal right of action on the part of landowners.

Clear Sky argues that even if federal review is unavailable under the land acquisition policies laid out in § 4651, jurisdiction still exists under 42 U.S.C. § 4655, which serves to incorporate § 4651 against the states. Section 4655 provides in relevant part that:

[T]he head of a federal agency shall not approve. . . any program or project which will result in the acquisition of real property . . .unless he receives satisfactory assurances from such acquiring agency that - (1) in acquiring real property it will be guided, to the greatest extent practicable under State law, by the land acquisition polices in section 4651 of this title.
42 U.S.C. § 4655.

Clear Sky's argument that jurisdiction exists under 42 U.S.C. § 4 655 has its flaws as it would provide for a right of review of state agency action, while precluding review of federal agency action.