City of Central Falls v. Central Falls Detention Facility, 94-3939 (1997)
[…] The twin purposes of economic development and serving the detention needs of the United States are apparent from the above section. The Corporation is empowered "[t]o make and enter into all contracts, leases, and other agreements necessary or incidental to the performance of its duties and the execution of its powers under this chapter. . . ." § 45-54-6(a). Federal contracts are "governed by federal procurement procedures" and other contracts are "governed by the procurement requirements of the municipality, if any." § 45-54-6(n). The Corporation may also "do all other acts and do any and all things necessary or convenient to carry out its purposes and exercise the powers given and granted in this chapter." § 45-54-6(s). Other statute sections specify that the municipality must enact a resolution to initiate the Corporation's construction of a detention facility.