ARGUED SEPTEMBER 14, 1959.
[…] By Title 23, § 303, it is provided that the Bureau of Public Roads shall be in the Department of Commerce under the Secretary of Commerce, and by Title 23, § 109, it is provided that the Secretary shall not approve plans and specifications for proposed projects on any Federal-aid system if they fail to provide for a facility "that will adequately meet the existing and probable future traffic needs and conditions in a manner conducive to safety, durability, and economy of maintenance"; and "that will be designed and constructed in accordance with standards best suited to accomplish the foregoing objectives and to conform to the particular needs of each locality." The petition fails to allege any facts to show any failure of duty imposed under the act of Congress of 1958.