stating generally consent judgment is not appealable
[…] In this case, the trial court specifically found it would be compelled to reach the same result regardless of whether it considered only the 1.95 acre portion of property subject to condemnation or the entire 17.2 acre tract of property as a whole. Thus, we find the trial court correctly interpreted Section 523.039(3) and determined heritage value based upon the evidence of Elmwood’s utilization of the whole tract of property rather than only the condemned portion.
In point two, the City also challenges the trial court’s interpretation of the term "utilize" as set forth in Section 523.039(3). The plain language of the statute requires the court to assess heritage value if the taking "prevents the owner from utilizing property in substantially the same manner as it was currently being utilized on the day of the taking." Application of Section 523.039(3) begins the day of the taking for this analysis.
This is simply another way of stating the "before" and "after" consideration the trial court set forth in its judgment.