stating generally consent judgment is not appealable
[…] Our primary objective in resolving questions of statutory construction is to determine the legislature’s intent from the plain language used in the statute. Newman , 142 S.W.3d at 886. In doing so, we give the words used their plain and ordinary meaning, and we presume the legislature intended every word, clause, and sentence to have effect. Id. at 886, 892. Thus, if different terms are used in different subsections of the statute, then the legislature intended the terms to have different meaning and effect. Id. at 892.
The introduction to Section 523.039 states, "[i]n all condemnation proceedings filed after December 21, 2006, just compensation for condemned property shall be determined under one of the three following subdivisions...."
Specifically, Section 523.039 (1) through (3) determines just compensation for condemned property by whichever yields the highest compensation applicable to the property. The relevant portion of the statute states:
(1) An amount equivalent to the fair market value of such property ;