City of Berea v. Moorer
[…] [the] failure to comply with R.C. 2937.07 * * * is more than mere trial error, but is instead a failure to establish facts sufficient to support a conviction. As such, double jeopardy attaches, thereby preventing the state from getting a second chance to meet its burden.

{¶ 20} And, in State v. Fordenwalt, 9th Dist. Wayne No. 09CA0021, 2010-Ohio-2810, 2010 WL 2489592, ¶ 11, the Ninth District held:

Mr. Fordenwalt has argued that, because there was no explanation of the circumstances, he should be discharged. As noted earlier, under Section 2937.07, “[a] plea to a misdemeanor offense of ‘no contest’ ... shall constitute a stipulation that the judge or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the circumstances of the offense.” If the record does not contain an explanation of circumstances upon which the court can predicate a finding of guilty, it is the duty of the court to find the defendant not guilty. State v. Stewart, 2d Dist.