City of Baton Rouge v. Gourney
[…] Ossie B. Brown, Baton Rouge, for appellant.

R. Gordon Kean, Jr., Parish Atty., and John V. Parker, Asst. Parish Atty., Baton Rouge, for appellee.

Before ELLIS, LOTTINGER, HERGET, LANDRY and REID, JJ.


This matter is before the Court on a motion filed by the City of Baton Rouge to dismiss the appeal taken from the judgment of the Nineteenth Judicial District Court reversing in part and affirming in part the decision of the Baton Rouge Municipal Fire and Police Civil Service Board.

LSA-R.S. 33:2501 makes provision for appeal by an aggrieved party from a decision of a municipal fire and police civil service board. Particularly it is provided therein, "* * * This appeal shall lie direct to the court of original and unlimited jurisdiction in civil suits of the parish wherein the board is domiciled. * * *"