Civil No. 08-717-SU
[…] The Secretary of Agriculture shall have the authority to administer all rights-of-way granted or issued under authority of previous Acts with respect to lands under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Agriculture, including rights-of-way granted or issued pursuant to authority given to the Secretary of the Interior by such previous Acts.43 U.S.C.A. § 1761(b)(3). "The Department of the Interior has promulgated extensive regulations pursuant to FLPMA relating to rights-of-way across public lands." Elko Cnty. Bd. Of Supervisors, 909 F.Supp. at 763 (citing to 43 C.F.R. Pt. 2800). In addition, the Organic Act, 16 U.S.C.A. § 551, provides that the Secretary of Agriculture "may make such rules and regulations and establish such service as will insure the objects of such reservations, namely to regulate their occupancy and use to preserve the forests thereon from destruction." See Adams, 3 F. 3d at 1260; Overland Ditch and Reservoir, 1999 WL 1087478 *10. The Forest Service has promulgated extensive regulations governing activities on the national forest lands. See 36 C.F.R. Pts. 251, 261 (2009).