City of Aurora v. Colo. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Sitting by assignment of the Chief Justice under provisions of Colo. Const. art. VI, § 5 (3), and § 24-51-1105, C.R.S. 2022.

I. Background

¶ 2 Before 2019, section 39-22-623(1)(a)(II)(A) provided that to receive shares of state income tax revenue from cigarette sales, local governments were "prohibited from imposing fees, licenses, or taxes on any person as a condition for engaging in the business of selling cigarettes or from attempting in any manner to impose a tax on cigarettes." § 39-22-623(1)(a)(II)(A), C.R.S. 2018.

¶ 3 In 2019, the General Assembly narrowed the prohibition. Ch. 53, sec. 5, § 39-22-623, 2019 Colo. Sess. Laws 185-86. The statute now provides that to receive a share of the state income tax revenue, local governments are "prohibited from imposing taxes on any person as a condition for engaging in the business of selling cigarettes." § 39-22-623(1)(a)(II)(A), C.R.S. 2022.

¶ 4 After the 2019 amendments, Aurora imposed a local sales tax on cigarettes. CDOR determined that the sales tax disqualified Aurora from receiving a share of the state income tax revenue and discontinued payments to Aurora.