No. A14A1216.
[…] Following Demita's presentation of her case at trial, the City moved for a directed verdict, and, after trial, it moved for judgment notwithstanding the verdict; the trial court denied both motions. See Christopher J. McFadden et al., Ga. Appellate Practice, § 9:25 (updated November 2013).
Under Georgia law, municipalities have sovereign immunity against claims of negligence in performing, or failing to perform, their governmental functions. Generally, a municipality will be immune from liability for negligence in failing to protect property from water incursion.
See generally OCGA §§ 36–33–1 (“[T]here is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal corporations of the state and such municipal corporations shall be immune from liability for damages.... Municipal corporations shall not be liable for failure to perform or for errors in performing their legislative or judicial powers.”); 36–33–2 (“Where municipal corporations are not required by statute to perform an act, they may not be held liable for exercising their discretion in failing to perform the act.”); Mayor of Savannah v.