City of Atlanta, Logan Cnty., Ill., Corp. v. Armstrong
[…] Pesticide Public Policy Foundation v. Village of Wauconda, 117 Ill. 2d 107, 112, 510 N.E.2d 858, 861 (1987).

¶ 52 Section 11-60-2 of the Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/1-2-1 (West 2012)) provides "[t]he corporate authorities of each municipality may define, prevent, and abate nuisances." Under this broad grant of authority, non-home-rule units, such as the City, may implement ordinances regulating nuisances. Village of Northfield v. BP America, Inc., 403 Ill. App. 3d 55, 58, 933 N.E.2d 413, 417 (2010). Section 1-2-1 of the Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/1-2-1 (West 2012)) provides, in relevant part, "[t]he corporate authorities of each municipality may pass all ordinances and make all rules and regulations proper or necessary, to carry into effect the powers granted to municipalities, with such fines or penalties as may be deemed proper." Under sections 11-60-2 and 1-2-1 of the Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/11-60-2, 1-2-1 (West 2012)) the City had the express authority to "define, prevent, and abate nuisances," and to implement "fines or

penalties" for causing said nuisances.