City of Atlanta, Logan Cnty., Ill., Corp. v. Armstrong
[…] ¶ 69 F. Statutory Fine

¶ 70 Defendant argues the additional $28,410 fine imposed is unauthorized under section 5-9-1(c) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(c) (West 2012)). In response, the City's argument consists solely of the following statement: "Clearly the [trial] [c]ourt was authorized to impose the additional penalty [under] section 5-9-1." Whether the fine imposed was authorized is a question of law, which we review de novo. People v. Jones, 223 Ill. 2d 569, 580, 861 N.E.2d 967, 974 (2006).

¶ 71 Section 5-9-1(c) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(c) (West 2012)) provides as follows:

"There shall be added to every fine imposed in sentencing for a criminal or traffic offense, except an offense relating to parking or registration, or offense by a pedestrian, an additional penalty of $10 for each $40, or fraction thereof, of fine imposed. The additional penalty of $10 for each $40, or fraction thereof, of fine imposed, if not otherwise assessed, shall also be added to every fine imposed upon a plea of guilty, stipulation of facts or findings of guilty, resulting in a judgment of conviction, or order of supervision in criminal, traffic, local ordinance, county ordinance, and conservation cases (except parking, registration, or pedestrian violations), or upon a sentence of probation without entry of
judgment under Section 10 of the Cannabis Control Act, Section 410 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or Section 70 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act."

In ascertaining the meaning of a statute, the statute should be read as a whole with all relevant parts considered. Kraft, Inc. v.