City of Atlanta, Logan Cnty., Ill., Corp. v. Armstrong
[…] Village of Northfield, 403 Ill. App. 3d at 59, 933 N.E.2d at 418. Whether a local ordinance is preempted is a question of legislative intent. Id. at 58-59, 933 N.E.2d at 418. This is a question of law, which we review de novo. Id. at 57-58, 933 N.E.2d at 417. Ordinances are presumed valid, and the party challenging an ordinance bears the burden of proving invalidity. Id. at 58, 933 N.E.2d at 417.

¶ 55 Section 11-31-1(a) of the Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/11-31-1(a) (West 2012)) provides "corporate authorities of each municipality may demolish, repair, or enclose or cause the demolition, repair, or enclosure of dangerous and unsafe buildings." (Emphasis added.) As such, this section grants municipalities the unique authority to elect to demolish, repair, or enclose unsafe buildings. See Village of Lake Villa v.