City of Arnold Appeal
[…] The court accordingly awarded the damages to Mac-Beth, and the present appeal followed.

Act of June 22, 1964, Special Sess., P.L. 84, as amended, 26 P. S. § 1-521.

The City asserts that a valid municipal claim would have first priority to an award in a condemnation proceeding under the provisions of Section 3 of the Act, 53 P. S. § 7106, which reads in part as follows:

All municipal claims which may hereafter be lawfully imposed or assessed on any property in this Commonwealth . . . shall have priority to and be fully paid and satisfied out of the proceeds of any judicial sale of said property, before any other obligation . . . save and except only the costs of the sale and of the writ upon which it is made, and the taxes . . . upon said property.

As a result of our resolution of this case, we need not and do not address the question of whether this section would give a valid municipal claim first priority to damages awarded in a condemnation proceeding.