City of Arnold Appeal
[…] Specifically, the City alleges that the court's final decree in the City's equity action, authorizing the City to remove the declared nuisance at the Reynolds' expense, automatically gave the City a valid "municipal claim" within the intendment of the Act. We disagree.

The provisions of the Act are clear. Section I of the Act defines a "municipal claim" to be, inter alia, "the claim filed to recover . . . for the removal of nuisances. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Section 4 of the Act, 53 P. S. § 7107, provides in part that "[t]he lien for the removal of nuisances shall exist in favor of, and the claim therefore may be filed against the property from which it is removed. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Section 9 of the Act, in turn, specifies the time and place for filing municipal claims by providing, inter alia, that "municipal claims must be filed in said court of common pleas or the Municipal Court of Philadelphia within six months. . . ." (Emphasis added.)