No. 7526/2012.
[…] Hoefer, 2 N.Y.2d 612,cert denied355 U.S. 833;Siegel, N.Y. Prac § 471, at 720 [2d ed] ). If the Court determines that the Connecticut court lacked in personam jurisdiction over Englander, the underlying judgment cannot be enforced against him.
Defendants have not challenged the validity of the Connecticut judgment as to Lake Street. Accordingly, Plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment against Lake Street.
To determine whether the Connecticut court lacked in personam jurisdiction over Englander, the Court must consider Connecticut's long-arm statute, Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52–59b, and Federal due process principles. Schulz, 263 A.D.2d at 567.Connecticut General Statutes § 52–59b states in part:
“(a) As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual, or foreign partnership, or his or its executor or administrator, who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state ... or (4) owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state.”
Plaintiff contends that personal jurisdiction over Defendants was proper based upon Conn.