No. 7526/2012.
[…] Defendants charge Plaintiff with knowledge that Englander is an observant orthodox Jew. They assert that it was improper for Plaintiff to have Englander served with process the day after Yom Kippur, claiming that it constitutes a violation of General Business Law § 13, because “the entire period between Yom Kippur and Sukkos is considered to be a holy period.” Affirmation in Opposition at ¶ 5 (internal parentheticals omitted).
General Business Law § 13 provides:
“Whoever maliciously procures any process in a civil action to be served on Saturday, upon any person who keeps Saturday as holy time, and does not labor on that day, or serves upon him any process returnable on that day, or maliciously procures any civil action to which such person is a party to be adjourned to that day for trial, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
This section has been construed to extend to religious holidays. SeeCarmody–Wait 2d New York Practice § 24:88 (September 2012); Hirsch v.