HHBCV186043756S
[…] Pursuant to General Statutes § 14-66, operators of wreckers must be licensed by the department as motor vehicle dealers or repairers. Under § 14-66(a)(2), the commissioner is authorized to establish and publish a schedule of uniform rates and charges for nonconsensual towing and storage of motor vehicles, and § 14-66(a)(3) prohibits any licensee from charging more than the rates and charges published by the commissioner for such nonconsensual tows. The commissioner has promulgated regulations that establish uniform rates for nonconsensual tows. See Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 14-63-34 through § 14-63-37b.
General Statutes § 14-66 provides in relevant part: "(a)(1) No person, firm or corporation shall engage in the business of operating a wrecker for the purpose of towing or transporting motor vehicles, including motor vehicles which are disabled, inoperative or wrecked or are being removed in accordance with the provisions of section 14-145, 14-150 or 14-307, unless such person, firm or corporation is a motor vehicle dealer or repairer licensed under the provisions of subpart (D) of this part. (2) The commissioner shall establish and publish a schedule of uniform rates and charges for the nonconsensual towing and transporting of motor vehicles and for the storage of motor vehicles which shall be just and reasonable. Upon petition of any person, firm or corporation licensed in accordance with the provisions of this section, but not more frequently than once every two years, the commissioner shall reconsider the established rates and charges and shall amend such rates and charges if the commissioner, after consideration of the factors stated in this subdivision, determines that such rates and charges are no longer just and