No. 5268
[…] I.
On the first issue as to the rate of interest the owners are entitled to for blight of summons damages, we reiterate that the owners are entitled to 5 percent per annum as we stated in City and County of Honolulu v. Bonded Investment Co., Ltd., 54 Haw. 385, 395, 507 P.2d 1084, 1091 (1973).
II.
The basic issue to be decided here is whether Lots 65, 59 and 60 comprise one parcel or tract of land. There is no question that Lot 59 adjoins both Lot 60 and Lot 65, and the three lots could comprise one tract of land.
Also, the pertinent portion of HRS § 101-23 reads:
If the property sought to be condemned constitutes only a portion of a larger tract, the damages which will accrue to the portion not sought to be condemned by reason of its severance from the portion sought to be condemned, and the construction of the improvements in the manner proposed by the plaintiff shall also be assessed, . . . .
Our statute is an enactment of the common law rule established by courts of other jurisdictions and it is recognized as the general law on that subject. Sharp v. United States, 191 U.S. 341, 354 (1903); Barnes v.