07-11-2018
[…] BACKGROUND
In each voting cycle, the Election Code requires the elections official to conduct a manual tally of one percent of the ballots. In both the former and amended statutes, section 15360, subdivision (a), states that: "(a) [d]uring the official canvass of every election in which a voting system is used, the official conducting the election shall conduct a public manual tally of the ballots tabulated by those devices, including vote by mail ballots . . . ." It goes on to describe methods for conducting the tally. The one percent manual tally is defined in section 336.5 as "the public process of manually tallying votes in 1 percent of the precincts, selected at random by the elections official, and in one precinct for each race not included in the randomly selected precincts. This procedure is conducted during the official canvass to verify the accuracy of the automated count."
The version of section 15360 that was in effect while this case was litigated in the trial court did not specify whether provisional ballots or all vote-by-mail ballots had to be included, or only those received and counted as of election night.