07-11-2018
[…] (§ 335.5.) A certified statement of the results of an election must be submitted to the Secretary of State within 30 days after the election. (§ 15372.) The phrase "during the official canvass" gives election officials discretion when to conduct the one percent manual tally. It does not require — or suggest — that the one percent manual tally be conducted after all later-received vote-by-mail ballots are counted or after provisional ballots are verified. It means that the tally should be conducted at some time before the final count.
Section 335.5 provides: "The 'official canvass' is the public process of processing and tallying all ballots received in an election, including, but not limited to, provisional ballots and vote by mail ballots not included in the semifinal official canvass. The official canvass also includes the process of reconciling ballots, attempting to prohibit duplicate voting by vote by mail and provisional voters, and performance of the manual tally of 1 percent of all precincts."
The former statute did not provide that the elections official could count only those vote-by-mail ballots counted as of election day, but neither did it provide that "all" vote-by-mail ballots must be included in the tally.