CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Page
[…] On June 11, 2013, the trial court entered an order denying the emergency motion. The order additionally stated, "[The Pages' section] 2-1401(e) [sic] petition to vacate judgment is denied for the reasons stated on the record in open court." On July 3, 2013, the Pages moved for reconsideration of the June 11, 2013, order. The trial court denied the motion on July 9, 2013. Two days later, the Pages filed their notice of appeal.

¶ 8 We first consider our jurisdiction to review the denial of the Pages' section 2-1301(e) motion to vacate the foreclosure judgment and the order confirming the sale of the property.

Section 2-1301(e) provides, "The court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." 735 ILCS 5/2-13-1(e) (West 2012). The July 24, 2012, order confirming the sale was the final judgment in the underlying foreclosure proceeding. JP Morgan Chase Bank v. Funkhouser, 383 Ill. App. 3d 254, 260 (2008).