Case No. 06-CV-160-TCK-PJC.
[…] See Investors Preferred Life Ins. Co. v. Abraham, 375 F.2d 291, 294 (10th Cir. 1967) (citing Jones v. Eppler, 266 P.2d 451, 458 (Okla. 1953)).
The Court finds CitiFinancial's reliance on Section 3-305 to be misplaced for two reasons. First, this section is entitled "Defenses and Claims in Recoupment." Section 3-305(a)(3) provides that "the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to the following . . . a claim in recoupment against the original payee of the instrument if the claim arose from the transaction that gave rise to the instrument; but the claim of the obligor may be asserted against a transferee of the instrument only to reduce the amount owing on the instrument at the time the action is brought." Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 3-305(a)(3) (emphasis added). CitiFinancial's reliance on this provision is in error because the counterclaims asserted by Defendants are not "claim[s] in recoupment" referred to in Section 3-305. They are offensive counterclaims for the commission of torts. See 20 Am.