Case No. 06-CV-160-TCK-PJC.
[…] (I) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (ii) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (iii) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because . . . its whereabouts cannot be determined . . .
Okla. Stat. tit. 12A, § 3-309(a). After meeting these initial conditions, the holder must then prove " the terms of the instrument, and the person's right to enforce the instrument." Id. § 3-309(b) (emphasis added). The Court must also find that Defendants, the obligors, are "adequately protected against loss that might occur by reason of a claim by another person to enforce the instrument." Id.
CitiFinancial has presented undisputed facts, through the Barbone Affidavit, that the first three conditions are satisfied. First, either CitiFinancial or its assignor, Associates, was in possession of the original instruments and entitled to enforce them when they were lost.