Citibank v. Araa Holdings Ltd. P'ship
[…] J.A. Preston, 502 N.E.2d at 201. “Under New York law, to obtain an order of attachment, the moving party must demonstrate that (1) it has a cause of action for a money judgment, (2) there is a probability of success on the merits, (3) one or more of the enumerated statutory grounds for attachment under N.Y. CPLR § 6201 exists, and (4) the amount demanded exceeds the amount of all counterclaims known to the party seeking the attachment.” Nanjing Textiles IMP/EXP Corp. v. NCC Sportswear Corp., No. 06-cv-00052 (JGK), 2006 WL 2337186, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 11, 2006); see N.Y. CPLR §§ 6201, 6212(a). The statutory ground applicable here is N.Y. CPLR § 6201(3), which provides that an order of attachment may be granted when “the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts.” N.Y. CPLR. § 6201(3); see Bank of Leumi Tr. Co. of N.Y. v. Istim, Inc., 892 F.Supp. 478, 481 (S.D.N.Y. 1995). Plaintiff is likely to succeed in establishing all four requirements for an attachment.