No. 1-15-0422
[…] "*** Obviously, you don't have to attach the assignment, but if you have an assignment and you attach it, I don't think that the standing issue can be disputed successfully.
* * *
If there's an assignment that shows that it got into the hands of Citibank, I think that they can overcome the challenge.
[Defendants' Counsel]: *** And they're granted 28 days to amend.
THE COURT: To amend, yes."¶ 43 Section 2-616 of the Code of Civil Procedure governs amendments to pleadings and provides in pertinent part:
"At any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable terms, introducing any party who ought to have been joined as plaintiff or defendant, dismissing any party, changing the cause of action or defense or adding new causes of action or defenses, and in any matter, either of form or substance, in any process, pleading, bill of particulars or proceedings, which may enable the plaintiff to sustain the claim for which it was intended to be brought or the defendant to make a defense or assert a cross claim." 735 ILCS 5/2-616(a) (West 2008).¶ 44 Section 2-616(b) of the Code establishes that the amended pleading relates back to the original pleading and provides:
"The cause of action *** set up in any amended pleading shall not be barred by lapse of time under any statute or contract prescribing or limiting the time within which an action may be brought or right asserted, if the time prescribed or limited had not expired when the original pleading was filed, and if it shall appear from the original and amended pleadings that the cause of action asserted *** in the amended pleading grew out of the same transaction or occurrence set up in the original pleading, even though the original pleading was defective in that it failed to allege *** the existence of some fact or some other matter *** and for the purpose of preserving the cause of action *** set
up in the amended pleading, and for that purpose only, an amendment to any pleading shall be held to relate back to the date of the filing of the original pleading so amended." 735 ILCS 5/2-616(b) (West 2008).¶ 45 Section 2-401(b) of the Code prescribes the procedure for correcting party names and provides: