No. 1-15-0422
[…] up in the amended pleading, and for that purpose only, an amendment to any pleading shall be held to relate back to the date of the filing of the original pleading so amended." 735 ILCS 5/2-616(b) (West 2008).¶ 45 Section 2-401(b) of the Code prescribes the procedure for correcting party names and provides:
"Misnomer of a party is not a ground for dismissal but the name of any party may be corrected at any time, before or after judgment, on motion, upon any terms and proof that the court requires." 735 ILCS 5/2-401(b) (West 2008).¶ 46 This court has recognized the importance of promoting efficient and prompt adjudication of disputes by allowing the correction of misnomers. Notably, this court held in U.S. Bank National Association v.