No. 22-1090 Consolidated with 22-1106
[…] The record in this case forecloses each of those arguments.
A
Citadel's objection to the Commission's decision that the Penalty Factor caused unjust and unreasonable rates takes three forms, none of which withstands scrutiny.
1
Citadel first contends that Section 206 of the Federal Power Act requires the Commission to demonstrate both the existence and the magnitude of the Penalty Factor's effect on rates before determining that rates are unjust and unreasonable. That is incorrect.
The statutory text focuses not on computations, but on the bottom-line unjustness and unreasonableness of rates. 16 U.S.C. § 824e(a) ("Whenever the Commission, * * * shall find that any rate * * * demanded, observed, charged, or collected by any public utility * * * or that any rule, regulation, practice, or contract affecting such rate, * * * is unjust, unreasonable, unduly discriminatory or preferential, the Commission shall determine the just and reasonable rate * * * to be thereafter observed and in force, and shall fix the same by order."). For that reason, we have repeatedly allowed the Commission to find components of a wholesale rate to be unjust and unreasonable without calculating their dollars-and-cents impact on the final wholesale or retail rate. See, e.g., MISO Transmission Owners v.