No. 22-1090 Consolidated with 22-1106
[…] Rather, it was the application of the Penalty Factor that introduced uncertainty and confusion by sending incorrect price signals and inflicting significant financial harm for no good reason. The Commission appropriately responded in a calibrated manner to bring stability and reason to rates and adequate power supply to Northern Neck consumers.
Keep in mind also that the Federal Power Act on its face authorizes the Commission to step in and change rates whenever they become unjust or unreasonable. 16 U.S.C. § 824e(a) ("Whenever the Commission, after a hearing held upon its own motion * * * shall find that any rate * * * is unjust [or] unreasonable * * * the Commission shall determine the just and reasonable rate[.]"). All interested parties are charged with knowledge of that settled regulatory scheme, and so are fully aware that tariff terms are not set in stone. That is the authority the Commission reasonably exercised here.