Cit Lending Servs. Corp. v. 654 Broadway Partners
[…] Urban Food Malls Ltd., 229 AD2d 14 [1st Dept 1996]), does not indicate that CIT lacks standing to seek the relief herein. Further, the Order appointing the Receiver expressly provides that "the said Receiver or any party hereto may at any time, on proper notice to all parties who have appeared in this action, apply to the Court for an order . . . to enable such Receiver to properly and faithfully perform his/her duties." Therefore, CIT, a party to this action, has standing to bring this motion before the Court.

GOL § 7-103(1) provides that:

Whenever money shall be deposited or advanced on a contract . . . for the use or rental of real property as security for performance of the contract or agreement or to be applied to payments upon such contract or agreement when due, such money, with interest accruing thereon, if any, until repaid or so applied, shall continue to be the money of the person making such deposit or advance and shall be held in trust by the person with whom such deposit or advance shall be made and shall not be mingled with the personal moneys or become an asset of the person receiving the same.

By Order dated April 27, 2010, this Court denied CIT's application to turn over the $425,000 to the Receiver on the ground that Cohen was equivocal as to whether he wanted to treat the $425,000 as prepaid rent or as a deposit toward the purchase of the subject premises.