CIT GROUP/EQUIPMENT FINANCING, INC. v. LANDRETH
[…] As one court has noted, "The majority of courts . . . have applied the four-year statute of limitations for breach of a sales contract, as provided in UCC § 2-725." Cabrera v. Courtesy Auto, Inc., 192 F. Supp. 2d 1012, 1016 n. 6 (D. Neb. 2002). The only other potentially applicable statute appears to be that for general "civil actions not otherwise limited," which provides a period of ten years. R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-36 (2007) (citing R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-13 (2007) ("Except as otherwise specially provided, all civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after.")).