CIT GROUP/EQUIPMENT FINANCING, INC. v. LANDRETH
[…] This court may only grant summary judgment if it is clear that no genuine issues of material fact exist. As the Supreme Court has held, "the substantive law will identify which facts are material. Only disputes over facts that might affect the outcome of the suit under governing law will properly preclude the entry of summary judgment. Factual disputes that are irrelevant or unnecessary will not be counted." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986).

Here, the governing substantive law is the Rhode Island law of secured transactions. Rhode Island has adopted Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code ("U.C.C."). R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 6A-9-101 to -710 (2006). Because the transactions at issue involve security agreements, they are governed by Article 9. Id. § 6A-9-109(a)(1) ("[T]his chapter applies to . . . a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract. . . .").