CIT GROUP/COMMERCIAL SERV. v. STAR CITY SPORTSWEAR
[…] (DCL § 272 [b]), or "[w]hen such property, or obligation is received in good faith to secure a present advance or antecedent debt in amount not disproportionately small as compare to the value of the property or obligation obtained" (DCL § 272 [b]) . Notably, "fair consideration requires that the exchange not only be for equivalent value, but also that the conveyance be made in good faith." Ede v Ede, 193 AD2d 940 (3d Dept 1993).

With respect to the issue of insolvency, DCL § 271 provides that:

"A person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured."

Grace Plaza of Great Neck, Inc. v Heitzler, 2 AD3d 780 (2d Dept 2003).