CIT GROUP/COMMERCIAL SERV. v. STAR CITY SPORTSWEAR
[…] In order to have a transfer set aside in a turnover proceeding, the petitioner must prove either that: one, the judgment debtor's transfer was fraudulent as to creditor without regard to actual intent as it lacked "fair consideration," pursuant to DCL §§ 273, 274, or 275; or two, the judgment debtor actually intended to defraud the judgment creditor by the transfer, pursuant to DCL § 276.

Primarily at issue here is whether the relevant transfers were fraudulent under Debtor and Creditor Law § 273. Under this section, "a conveyance made and every obligations incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made without fair consideration." Thus, for a transfer to be fraudulent under DCL § 273, it must have been made without fair consideration, and must have be made by a transferor who was insolvent or rendered insolvent by the transfer.