CIT GROUP/COMMERCIAL SERV. v. STAR CITY SPORTSWEAR
[…] Additionally, petitioner initially alleged certain transfers to Fortis Business Holdings, LLC, but those are now moot, pursuant to the stipulation referred to above.

Petitioner now seeks to recover from respondents the amount of its judgment, plus interest from January 5, 2007, and reasonable attorney's fees. Respondents oppose the petition and have cross-moved to dismiss it, arguing that none of the transfers were fraudulent, that all of the transfers were made for fair consideration, and that Star City was solvent at the time the transfers were made.

DISCUSSION

CPLR 5225(b) authorizes a special proceeding against transferees from a judgment debtor "where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to such property or that the judgment creditor's rights to the property are superior to that of the transferee." Further, CPLR § 5227 authorizes such proceedings against "any person who it is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor."