No. CV-04-4000970-S
[…] The plaintiff's first argument in support of striking the second counterclaim is that the defendants have failed to allege that the plaintiff's failure to register its trade name is the proximate cause of their injuries, and therefore the defendants cannot recover under CUTPA. The defendants counter that they have alleged a proximate connection between the plaintiff's deceptive conduct and their injury by alleging that they would not have entered into the lease or guaranty if they had known of the plaintiff's secret involvement in the transaction.
General Statutes § 42-110b(a) provides: "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Section 35-1(a) specifies that a party's failure to register a trade name "shall be deemed to be an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of 42-110b."