No. CV-04-4000970-S
[…] Young Rubicam, Inc., 240 Conn. 300, 306, 692 A.2d 709 (1997), in which the court stated that, "in order to prevail in a CUTPA action, a plaintiff must establish both that the defendant has engaged in a prohibited act and that, as a result of this act, the plaintiff suffered an injury. The language `as a result of' requires a showing that the prohibited act was the proximate cause of a harm to the plaintiff." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) The phrase "as a result of" that the court referred to is contained in General Statutes § 42-110g(a), which provides: "Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action . . . to recover actual damages." "The Connecticut Supreme Court [in Abrahams,] arrived at this interpretation by reading General Statutes § 42-110b(a) and § 42-110g(a) together.