No. CV-04-4000970-S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Lemoult v. Benedetto, supra, 27 Conn. L. Rptr. 364.
In Scrivani v. Vallombroso, 99 Conn.App. 645, 653-54, 916 A.2d 827 (2007), the Appellate Court recently relied on this same language in determining that a party that asserts a CUTPA claim that is premised on a violation of the Home Improvement Act (HIA) must establish that the violation was the proximate cause of the party's harm. The HIA, similarly to § 35-1, provides that a violation of its provisions "shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b." General Statutes § 20-427(c). Scrivani is persuasive authority that a party relying on a violation of § 35-1 to establish a CUTPA claim must allege that its injury was proximately caused by the violation.