CIT Bank, N.A. v. Buono
[…] LLC v. Laffrey, No. 16-CV-0280, 2017 WL 6498098, at *1 (N.D.N.Y. Mar. 27, 2017) (granting plaintiff's motion to vacate judgment of foreclosure and sale after the parties settled the action through a "deed in lieu of foreclosure" pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 60(b)).

III. Plaintiff's Motion to Cancel the Notice of Pendency

Plaintiff also asks the Court to cancel the Notice of Pendency of Action that was filed with the Office of the Suffolk County Clerk on December 15, 2014 (see D.E. 14), and with this Court on November 2, 2017 (see D.E. 61), pursuant to Section 6514(a) of the New York Civil Practice Laws and Rules.

Section 6514(a) of the New York Civil Practice Laws and Rules permits the Court to "direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency . . . if the action has been settled, discontinued or abated." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6514(a); Toney, 2019 WL 3779876, at *3 (collecting cases). Accordingly, the Notice of Pendency shall be canceled in consideration of Plaintiff's acceptance of Defendants' deed in lieu of foreclosure. See id.; Nationstar Mortgage LLC v.