Cisneros v. Commonwealth
[…] Next, appellant mistakenly conflates the alleged "probation violation" with the revocation of his suspended sentences. Even were this Court to agree that appellant's period of supervised probation ended on July 30, 2022, pursuant to the February 2021 order, his positive drug screen in May 2023 still permitted the trial court to revoke his suspended sentences for failure to comply with the conditions of that ongoing suspension. Code § 19.2-306(A) explicitly authorizes the trial court to "revoke the suspension of sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court." (Emphasis added).