Cisneros v. Commonwealth
[…] ANALYSIS

"On an appeal of probation revocation, the trial court's 'finding[s] of fact and judgment will not be reversed unless there is a clear showing of abuse of discretion.'" Heart v. Commonwealth, 75 Va.App. 453, 460 (2022) (quoting Green v. Commonwealth, 75 Va.App. 69, 100 (2022)). Pure questions of law, however, including issues of statutory interpretation, are reviewed de novo. Id.

As relevant to this case, Code § 19.2-306(A) provides that, where a trial court "has suspended the execution or imposition of sentence, the court may revoke the suspension of sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred at any time within the probation period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court." Upon finding "good cause to believe that the defendant has violated the terms of suspension, the court may revoke the suspension and impose a sentence in accordance with the provisions of § 19.2-306.1." Code § 19.2-306(C).