12-22-2016
[…] Following a hearing, which included a report from an investigator who conducted video surveillance of claimant performing certain activities at his father's gas station in 2008 and 2010, a Workers' Compensation Law Judge, among other things, found that claimant misrepresented his work status to his doctors, the carrier and the Workers' Compensation Board in violation of Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a and disqualified him from receiving future benefit payments. Upon review, the Board found that claimant did not violate Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a and reinstated his benefits. The employer and its workers' compensation carrier now appeal.
Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a(1) provides that, "[i]f for the purpose of obtaining compensation ... or for the purpose of influencing any determination regarding any such payment, a claimant knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact, such person shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation." The Board is the sole arbiter of witness credibility, and its determination as to whether a claimant violated Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a will not be disturbed if supported by substantial evidence (see Matter of Petrillo v.