1-22-1212
[…] For several reasons, we do not agree.
¶ 29 For one, that arguments conflates Forms 1099-A and 1099-C, when they are in fact quite different.
¶ 30 IRS Form 1099-C is entitled "Cancellation of Debt." A federal statute, entitled "Returns relating to the cancellation of indebtedness by certain entities," mandates that, if an entity discharges the debt of any person in an amount greater than $600, the forgiving entity must file a Form 1099-C with the government. 26 U.S.C. § 6050P(a) (entity that "discharges (in whole or in part) the indebtedness of any person during any calendar year shall make a return (at such time and in such form as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe)"); 26 C.F.R. § 1.6050P-1 ("any applicable entity *** that discharges an indebtedness of any person *** of at least $600 during a calendar year must file an information return on Form 1099-C with the Internal Revenue Service.").
¶ 31 The filing of a Form 1099-C is mandatory, not optional.