1-22-1212
[…] ¶ 22 Our review of the law confirms CIRAS's position.
¶ 23 IRS Form 1099-A is entitled "Acquisition or Abandonment of Secured Property." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6721-1(g)(3)(vii). There is no issue of abandonment of secured property here, so we will focus on the other topic, relevant to our case-the acquisition of secured property.
¶ 24 A lender who acquires an interest in property in full or partial satisfaction of a debt must file a Form 1099-A with the government. See 26 U.S.C. § 6050J (a)(1) ("Any person who *** lends money secured by property and who *** in full or partial satisfaction of any indebtedness, acquires an interest in any property which is security for such indebtedness *** shall make a return *** with respect to each of such acquisitions or abandonments, at such time as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe."); 26 C.F.R. § 301.6721-1(g)(3)(vii). The lender must also provide a copy of the Form 1099-A to the borrower. See 26 U.S.C. § 6050J(e).