noting that to be tax exempt a trust must be "organized exclusively for charitable purposes"
[…] and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety, literary, or educational purposes, or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual, no substantial part of the activities of which is carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting to influence legislation, and which does not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of any candidate for public office. * * *" 26 U.S.C. 1958 ed., § 501.
"Sec. 502. Feeder organizations.
"An organization operated for the primary purpose of carrying on a trade or business for profit shall not be exempt under section 501 on the ground that all of its profits are payable to one or more organizations exempt under section 501 from taxation. For purposes of this section, the term `trade or business' shall not include the rental by an organization of its real property (including personal property leased with the real property)." 26 U.S.C. 1958 ed., § 502.
"Part II — Taxation of Business Income of Certain Exempt Organizations