noting that to be tax exempt a trust must be "organized exclusively for charitable purposes"
[…] * * * * * *
"§ 512. Unrelated business taxable income.
"(a) Definition. — The term `unrelated business taxable income' means the gross income derived by any organization from any unrelated trade or business (as defined in section 513) regularly carried on by it, * * *.
"§ 513. Unrelated trade or business.
"(a) General rule. — The term `unrelated trade or business' means, in the case of any organization subject to the tax imposed by section 511, any trade or business the conduct of which is not substantially related (aside from the need of such organization for income or funds or the use it makes of the profits derived) to the exercise or performance by such organization of its charitable, educational, or other purpose or function constituting the basis for its exemption under section 501 (or, in the case of an organization described in section 511(a)(2)(B), to the exercise or performance of any purpose or function described in section 501(c)(3), * * *"