noting that to be tax exempt a trust must be "organized exclusively for charitable purposes"
[…] "Sec. 502. Feeder organizations.
"An organization operated for the primary purpose of carrying on a trade or business for profit shall not be exempt under section 501 on the ground that all of its profits are payable to one or more organizations exempt under section 501 from taxation. For purposes of this section, the term `trade or business' shall not include the rental by an organization of its real property (including personal property leased with the real property)." 26 U.S.C. 1958 ed., § 502.
"Part II — Taxation of Business Income of Certain Exempt Organizations
"§ 511. Imposition of tax on unrelated business income of charitable, etc., organizations.
* * * * * *
"(b) Tax on charitable, etc., trusts. —
"(1) Imposition of Tax. — There is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the unrelated business taxable income of every trust described in paragraph (2) a tax computed as provided in section 1. In making such computation for purposes of this section, the term `taxable income' as used in section 1 shall be read as `unrelated business taxable income' as defined in section 512.