noting that to be tax exempt a trust must be "organized exclusively for charitable purposes"
[…] "(2) Charitable, etc., trusts subject to tax. — The tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall apply in the case of any trust which is exempt, except as provided in this part, from taxation under this subtitle by reason of section 501(c)(3) or section 401(a) and which, if it were not for such exemption, would be subject to subchapter J (sec. 641 and following, relating to estates, trusts, beneficiaries, and decedents).
* * * * * *
"§ 512. Unrelated business taxable income.
"(a) Definition. — The term `unrelated business taxable income' means the gross income derived by any organization from any unrelated trade or business (as defined in section 513) regularly carried on by it, * * *.
"§ 513. Unrelated trade or business.