Cioppa v. State Employees' Ret. Sys.
[…] Cioppa pleaded guilty, is a "crime related to public office or public employment" under PEPFA. Section 2 of PEPFA, 43 P.S. § 1312.

Article V, Section 16(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution prohibits payment of any retirement benefits to any judge, including a magisterial district judge, who under Article V, Section 18 "is suspended, removed or barred from holding judicial office for conviction of a felony or misconduct in office or conduct which prejudices the proper administration of justice or brings the judicial office into disrepute." Pa. Const. art. V, § 16(b). Section 3352(a) of the Judicial Code prohibits payment of any retirement benefits to any judge, including a magisterial district judge, who "is suspended or removed from office under section 18 of Article V or under Article VI of the Constitution of Pennsylvania." 42 Pa. C.S. § 3352(a).

Article V, Section 16(b) provides:

Justices, judges and justices of the peace shall be retired on the last day of the calendar year in which they attain the age of 70 years.