Cioppa v. State Employees' Ret. Sys.
[…] 43 P.S. § 1313(a). Official oppression, one of the crimes to which Mr. Cioppa pleaded guilty, is a "crime related to public office or public employment" under PEPFA. Section 2 of PEPFA, 43 P.S. § 1312.

Article V, Section 16(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution prohibits payment of any retirement benefits to any judge, including a magisterial district judge, who under Article V, Section 18 "is suspended, removed or barred from holding judicial office for conviction of a felony or misconduct in office or conduct which prejudices the proper administration of justice or brings the judicial office into disrepute." Pa. Const. art. V, § 16(b). Section 3352(a) of the Judicial Code prohibits payment of any retirement benefits to any judge, including a magisterial district judge, who "is suspended or removed from office under section 18 of Article V or under Article VI of the Constitution of Pennsylvania." 42 Pa. C.S. § 3352(a).

Article V, Section 16(b) provides:

Justices, judges and justices of the peace shall be retired on the last day of the calendar year in which they attain the age of 70 years. Former and retired justices, judges and justices of the peace shall receive such compensation as shall be provided by law. Except as provided by law, no salary, retirement benefit or other compensation, present or deferred, shall be paid to any justice, judge or justice of the peace who, under section 18 or under Article VI, is suspended, removed or barred from holding judicial office for conviction of a felony or misconduct in office or conduct which prejudices the proper administration of justice or brings the judicial office into disrepute.
Pa. Const. art. V, § 16(b).

Section 3352(a) of the Judicial Code provides:

Former and retired judges and magisterial district judges shall receive such compensation as shall be provided by or pursuant to statute. No salary, retirement benefit or other compensation shall be paid to any judge or magisterial district judge who is suspended or removed from office under section 18 of Article V or under Article VI of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.
42 Pa. C.S. § 3352(a).

The July 24, 2012 order of the Court of Judicial Discipline satisfies the forfeiture requirements of both of these provisions. It imposed discipline pursuant to Article V, Section 18(d) of the Constitution for conduct in office which is contrary to the proper administration of justice and brings the judicial office into disrepute and ordered that Mr. Cioppa "is hereby removed from office as magisterial district judge." Docket No. 2012-29 Joint Ex. 2, R.R. at 64a ; Docket No. 2012-29 Joint Ex. 3, R.R. at 65a; Docket No. 2012-29 Joint Stipulation ¶¶14-15, R.R. at 47a.