Cioppa v. State Employees' Ret. Sys.
[…] Cioppa's rights to receive retirement benefits under the Public Employee Pension Forfeiture Act (PEPFA), Article V, Section 16(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution, and Section 3352(a) of the Judicial Code. I dissent, however, from the majority's affirmance of the forfeiture of Mrs. Cioppa's rights as a survivor annuitant under his pension.

Act of July 8, 1978, P.L. 752, No. 140, as amended, 43 P.S. §§ 1311-1315.

Mrs. Cioppa has rights in Mr. Cioppa's pension as a survivor annuitant under the State Employees' Retirement Code (Retirement Code). Section 5907(j) of the Retirement Code provides:

A member who is eligible and elects to receive a reduced annuity under Option 1, 2, 3, or 4, shall nominate a beneficiary or a survivor annuitant, as the case may be, by written designation filed with the board at the time of his retirement. A member who has elected Option 1 may change his designated beneficiary at any time. A member having designated a survivor annuitant at the time of retirement shall not be permitted to nominate a new survivor annuitant unless such survivor annuitant predeceases him or unless the member is awarded a divorce or becomes married subsequent to the election of the option. In such cases, the annuitant shall have the right to reelect an option and to nominate a beneficiary or a new survivor annuitant and to have his annuity recomputed to be actuarially equivalent as of the date of recomputation to the annuity in effect immediately prior to the recomputation. In no other case shall a benefit plan be changed by an annuitant.
71 Pa. C.S. § 5907(j) (emphasis added). Mr. Cioppa elected Option 2 at the time of his retirement and named Mrs. Cioppa as his survivor annuitant in December 2011, prior to his guilty plea and the forfeiture. (Board Opinion at 8; Hearing Officer F.F. ¶11; Docket No. 2012-29 Joint Stipulation ¶11, R.R. at 47a.) Mrs.