Cintron v. City of Philadelphia
[…] B. PAL's Motion to Dismiss

1. Title VII & PHRA Sex and National Origin Discrimination Claims against PAL (Counts I, II, & V)

Counts One, Two, and Five of the Complaint assert sex and national origin discrimination claims under Title VII and the PHRA against PAL.

With regard to Count One—Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1) violation against PAL—Plaintiff alleges that in her employment she was discriminated against on the basis of her sex and national origin. 42 U.S.C. 2000e-2(a)(1) provides:

(a) Employer practices. It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer—
(1) to fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1).

With regard to Count Two—Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(2) violation against PAL—Plaintiff alleges that she was deprived of employment opportunities on the basis of her sex and national origin. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(2) provides:
(a) Employer practices. It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer— . . .
(2) to limit, segregate, or classify his employees or applicants for employment in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect his status as an employee, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.
42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(2). This section of Title VII is associated with both disparate impact and disparate treatment claims. See Byrd v. City of Phila., No. 12-4520, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 151321, at *9 (E.D. Pa. Oct. 22, 2013).