No. 57030-7-I.
[…] 2. Cavanaugh's Counterclaims
On appeal, each party asserts that it is entitled to an award of attorneys' fees arising out of Cavanaugh's counterclaim action. For each of the reasons set forth below, we conclude that neither party is entitled to such an award. Accordingly, the order awarding attorneys' fees to Cintas must be vacated.
a. Cavanaugh Never Made a Qualifying Settlement Offer
Cavanaugh contends that its $200 recovery on its counterclaim action against Cintas provides a basis for it to be entitled to an award of attorneys' fees in its favor. We disagree.
RCW 4.84.260 provides:
Attorneys' fees as costs in damage actions of ten thousand dollars or less — When plaintiff deemed prevailing party. The plaintiff, or party seeking relief, shall be deemed the prevailing party within the meaning of RCW 4.84.250 when the recovery, exclusive of costs, is as much as or more than the amount offered in settlement by the plaintiff, or party seeking relief, as set forth in RCW 4.84.280.
(Emphasis added.) RCW 4.84.280 provides:
Attorneys' fees as costs in damage actions of ten thousand dollars or less — Offers of settlement in determining. Offers of settlement shall be served on the adverse party in the manner prescribed by applicable court rules at least ten days prior to trial. Offers of settlement shall not be served until thirty days after the completion of the service and filing of the summons and complaint. Offers of settlement shall not be filed or communicated to the trier of the fact until after judgment, at which time a copy of said offer of settlement shall be filed for the purposes of determining attorneys' fees as set forth in RCW 4.84.250.
Cavanaugh did not file a copy of any settlement offer it made to Cintas with the trial court after judgment. The record contains no evidence of such an offer being made. The party seeking relief "does not qualify for a fee award [if] he never made a settlement offer." Woodruff v.