No. 57030-7-I.
[…] Cavanaugh contends that its $200 recovery on its counterclaim action against Cintas provides a basis for it to be entitled to an award of attorneys' fees in its favor. We disagree.
RCW 4.84.260 provides:
Attorneys' fees as costs in damage actions of ten thousand dollars or less — When plaintiff deemed prevailing party. The plaintiff, or party seeking relief, shall be deemed the prevailing party within the meaning of RCW 4.84.250 when the recovery, exclusive of costs, is as much as or more than the amount offered in settlement by the plaintiff, or party seeking relief, as set forth in RCW 4.84.280.
(Emphasis added.) RCW 4.84.280 provides:
Attorneys' fees as costs in damage actions of ten thousand dollars or less — Offers of settlement in determining. Offers of settlement shall be served on the adverse party in the manner prescribed by applicable court rules at least ten days prior to trial. Offers of settlement shall not be served until thirty days after the completion of the service and filing of the summons and complaint.