No. 57030-7-I.
[…] Thus, Cavanaugh does not qualify for an award of attorneys' fees on its action against Cintas.
There is a vague reference in the record to a $35,549.80 settlement offer made by Cavanaugh to Cintas. However, proof of this offer actually being made was never filed with the court, see RCW 4.84.280, and, obviously, the $200 actually recovered by Cavanaugh on its action is much less than $35,549.80.
b. Cintas Never Made a Qualifying Settlement Offer Cintas is also not entitled to an award of attorneys' fees because it never made a qualifying settlement offer. RCW 4.84.250 provides:
Attorneys' fees as costs in damage actions of ten thousand dollars or less — Allowed to prevailing party. Notwithstanding any other provisions of chapter 4.84 RCW and RCW 12.20.060, in any action for damages where the amount pleaded by the prevailing party as hereinafter defined, exclusive of costs, is [ten thousand] dollars or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party as a part of the costs of the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees.
(Emphasis added.) RCW 4.84.270 provides:
Attorneys' fees as costs in damage actions of ten thousand dollars or less — When defendant deemed prevailing party. The defendant, or party resisting relief, shall be deemed the prevailing party within the meaning of RCW 4.84.250, if the plaintiff, or party seeking relief in an action for damages where the amount pleaded, exclusive of costs, is equal to or less than the maximum allowed under RCW 4.84.250, recovers nothing, or if the recovery, exclusive of costs, is the same or less than the amount offered in settlement by the defendant, or the party resisting relief, as set forth in RCW 4.84.280.
(Emphasis added.)