No. 57030-7-I.
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the attorneys' fee award to Cintas and remand this matter to the trial court for the calculation of an award of reasonable attorneys' fees to Cavanaugh, solely for those efforts reasonably expended in defending against Cintas' breach of contract action.
Whether a statutory provision authorizes an award of attorneys' fees is a legal question. Tradewell Group, Inc. v. Mavis, 71 Wn. App. 120, 126, 857 P.2d 1053 (1993). "Questions of law are reviewed de novo." Hanson v. City of Snohomish, 121 Wn.2d 552, 556, 852 P.2d 295 (1993).
RCW 4.84.250 provides, in relevant part, that "in any action for damages where the amount pleaded by the prevailing party" is $10,000 or less, exclusive of costs, the prevailing party shall be allowed attorneys' fees in "a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court." (Emphasis added.) Where the statute applies, an award of attorneys' fees is mandatory. Kingston Lumber Supply Co. v. High Tech Dev., Inc., 52 Wn.