No. 57030-7-I.
[…] Because Cintas did not make a proper qualifying offer, it cannot demonstrate that it was a 'prevailing party," and it is not entitled to an award of attorneys' fees pursuant to RCW 4.84.250 through RCW 4.84.300.
c. Cintas Forfeited its Claim for Attorneys' Fees
An additional reason exists for denying an award of attorneys' fees to Cintas. Prior to entry of judgment, Cintas communicated its settlement offer to the trial court. However, RCW 4.84.280 specifically provides that "[o]ffers of settlement shall not be filed or communicated to the trier of the fact until after judgment, at which time a copy of said offer of settlement shall be filed for the purposes of determining attorneys' fees as set forth in RCW 4.84.250." When a settlement offer is communicated to the trier of fact before judgment is entered, RCW 4.84.280 is violated and any claim for an award of attorneys' fees pursuant to RCW 4.84.250 is forfeited. Hanson v. Estell, 100 Wn. App. 281, 291, 997 P.2d 426 (2000).