No. 57030-7-I.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Where the statute applies, an award of attorneys' fees is mandatory. Kingston Lumber Supply Co. v. High Tech Dev., Inc., 52 Wn. App. 864, 865, 765 P.2d 27 (1988).
RCW 4.84.260 and .270 govern whether a party is the "prevailing" party for the purpose of awarding attorneys' fees pursuant to RCW 4.84.250. RCW 4.84.260 provides that the "party seeking relief" is the prevailing party if it recovers, "exclusive of costs," "as much or more than the amount offered in settlement" by that party. (Emphasis added.) RCW 4.84.270 provides that the "party resisting relief" is the prevailing party if the party seeking relief "recovers nothing, or if the recovery, exclusive of costs, is the same or less than the amount offered in settlement" by the "party resisting relief." (Emphasis added.)
1. Cintas' Breach of Contract Action