11-23-2015
[…] "In general, when an action is 'commenced' for purposes of the removal statutes is determined by the law of the state where a removed action originally was filed." Moultrop, 858 F. Supp. 2d at 1346. Under Florida law, "[e]very action of a civil nature shall be deemed commenced when the complaint or petition is filed . . . ." Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.050. In many circumstances, this simple statement resolves the dispute—not so here.
Defendants direct the Court's attention to additional Florida statutory provisions, specifically: (1) Florida Statutes, § 28.241, providing that "fees are due at the time a party files a pleading to initiate a proceeding," and (2) Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.100(c)(2), providing that a civil cover sheet shall be filed when "initiating an action."