Cincinnati Ins. Co. v. A-Square Mfg., Inc.
[…] A-Square argues that, because the standard is relatively low, whether a person of ordinary caution and prudence would entertain a strong suspicion that the alleged actions of Sly caused the injuries alleged by VIP and Odermath, the evidence was ample to support conversion of Sly from a respondent in discovery into a party defendant. ¶ 34 We begin by considering the standards applicable to converting a respondent in discovery into a party defendant. Respondents in discovery are governed by section 2-402 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/ 2-402 (West 2012)). Section 2-402 of the Code provides, pertinently:

"The plaintiff in any civil action may designate as respondents in discovery in his or her pleading those individuals or other entities, other than the named defendants, believed by the plaintiff to have information essential to the determination of who should properly be named as additional defendants in the action.

Persons or entities so named as respondents in discovery shall be required to respond to discovery by the plaintiff in the same manner as are defendants and may, on motion of the plaintiff, be added as defendants if the evidence discloses the existence of probable cause for such an action." 735 ILCS 5/2-402 (West 2012).
Probable cause under section 2-402 is established where a person of ordinary caution and prudence would entertain an honest and strong suspicion that the actions of the respondent in discovery were a proximate cause of the plaintiff's injury.