Ciliberto v. Firth (In re Ciliberto)
[…] (§ 2033, subd. (b); In re Marriage of Ramirez, supra, 198 Cal.App.4th at p. 343.) The attorney must also comply with Rule 3-300 of the Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar. (§ 2033, subd. (e).) Section 2033 provides for an ex parte procedure for the nonencumbering spouse to object to the lien prior to its recording. (§ 2033, subd. (c).) The ex parte objection must "include a request to stay the recordation" of the FLARPL and a copy of the notice of FLARPL the objecting party received.

Section 2033 provides in part:
"(a) Either party may encumber his or her interest in community real property to pay reasonable attorney's fees in order to retain or maintain legal counsel in a proceeding for dissolution of marriage . . . .
"(b) Notice of a family law attorney's real property lien shall be served either personally or on the other party's attorney of record at least 15 days before the encumbrance is recorded. This notice shall contain a declaration signed under penalty of perjury containing all of the following:
"(1) A full description of the real property.
"(2) The party's belief as to the fair market value of the property and documentation supporting that belief.
"(3) Encumbrances on the property as of the date of the declaration.