CIF Holdings, LP v. RFG Oil, Inc.
[…] 1. Governing law

"A valid three-day pay rent or quit notice is a prerequisite to an unlawful detainer action. [Citations.] Because of the summary nature of an unlawful detainer action, a notice is valid only if the lessor strictly complies with the statutorily mandated notice requirements." (Bevill v. Zoura (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 694, 697.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 1161 defines an unlawful detainer for nonpayment as rent as follows:

Unless otherwise specified, all subsequent statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

"A tenant of real property, for a term less than life, or the executor or administrator of his or her estate heretofore qualified and now acting or hereafter to be qualified and act, is guilty of unlawful detainer: [¶] . . . [¶] 2. When he or she continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, without the permission of his or her landlord, or the successor in estate of his or her landlord, if applicable, after default in the payment of rent, pursuant to the lease or agreement under which the property is held, and three days' notice, in writing, requiring its payment, stating the amount which is due . . . .