CIF Holdings, LP v. RFG Oil, Inc.
[…] (2001) 86 Cal.App.4th 1035, 1038 (Levitz Furniture Co.) summarized case law interpreting section 1161(2) as follows:

"A notice that seeks rent in excess of the amount due is invalid and will not support an unlawful detainer action. [Citation.] In addition, a three-day notice must be served within one year after the rent 'becomes due.' [Citation.] If the landlord waits over a year to sue for unpaid rent, he or she is limited to collecting such rent in a
standard breach of contract action, 'which results only in a money judgment without restitution of the demised property.' "

Section 1161.1 provides an alternative method of providing notice of a rent default that a landlord may use with respect to commercial real property:

"With respect to application of Section 1161 in cases of possession of commercial real property after default in the payment of rent: