Nos. 1–10–0801 1–10–0812.
[…] “Owner” was defined as:
“[A]ny person having a right of property in a dog or other animal, or who keeps or harbors a dog or other animal, or who has it in his care, or acts as its custodian, or who knowingly permits a dog or other domestic animal to remain on any premises occupied by him.” 510 ILCS 5/2.16 (West 2002).
The statute was amended, effective August 19, 2003, to remove the language “who knowingly permits a dog or other domestic animal to remain on any premises occupied by him” from the definition of “owner.” Pub. Act 93–548, § 5 (eff. Aug. 19, 2003) (amending 510 ILCS 5/2.16 (West 2004)). The statute was amended yet again, effective August 22, 2005, and redefined “owner” as one “who knowingly permits a dog to remain on any premises occupied by him or her.” Pub. Act 94–639 (eff. Aug. 22, 2005) (amending 510 ILCS 5/2.16 (West 2006)). Whether a defendant is a statutory owner is usually a question of fact; however, summary judgment may be found where the undisputed facts show there is no genuine issue. Goennenwein v.