Cianflone v. Carmel Richmond Nursing Home, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, Defendants' request for dismissal of the relevant portions of Plaintiff's complaint pursuant to CPLR § 3211 [a] [1] and § 3211 [a] [7] upon the ground that Defendant is immune from liability under New York's Emergency or Disaster Treatment Protection Act, NY Pub. Health Law §§ 3080-82 is DENIED with prejudice.

IV. Public Readiness and Emergency Preparedness Act

The PREP Act was enacted in 2005 and is invoked when the Secretary of Health and Human Services determines that a disease or health condition exists that constitutes a public health emergency ( 42 USC § 247d-6d[b]). Thereafter, the Secretary "may make a Declaration through publication in the Federal Register, recommending... the manufacture, testing, development, distribution, administration, or use of one or more covered countermeasures." This was done to address the COVID-19 pandemic (Declaration Under the Public Readiness and Emergency Preparedness Act for Medical Countermeasures Against COVID-19, (85 Fed Reg 15 198 [March 10, 2020]).