Cianbro v. National Eastern Corp.
[…] In view of the fact that no further evidence was to be presented, the second day scheduled by the court for the evidentiary hearing was not needed. Additional references to the procedural history are set forth below.

II Discussion A Cianbro's Motion for Contempt

In its motion for contempt, which was filed in Docket No. HHB CV-05-4007723-S, Cianbro contends that NEC should be adjudged to be in contempt for violating the court's (Robinson, J.) orders dated October 31, 2005 and March 27, 2006, in which the court, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-278n and Practice Book §§ 13-13, ordered NEC to disclose assets. "Practice Book 230A [now § 13-13] and General Statutes 52-278n permit the trial court to compel a defendant `to disclose property in which he has an interest or debts owing to him sufficient to satisfy a prejudgment remedy.' " Connecticut National Bank v. Investors Capital Corp., 29 Conn.App. 48, 54, 613 A.2d 1370, cert. denied, 224 Conn. 902, 615 A.2d 1044 (1992).

General Statutes § 52-278n provides, in pertinent part, "(a) The court may, on motion of a party, order an appearing defendant to disclose property in which he has an interest or debts owing to him sufficient to satisfy a prejudgment remedy. The existence, location and extent of the defendant's interest in such property or debts shall be subject to disclosure. The form and terms of disclosure shall be determined by the court." Practice Book § 13-13(a) contains a similar provision.

By order dated October 31, 2005 (#102), the court, Robinson, J., found that probable cause sufficient for the issuance of a prejudgment remedy in the amount of $529,614.35 had been established.