Cianbro v. National Eastern Corp.
[…] As noted above, the amount was later modified to $494,552.92 on January 4, 2006, after the supplemental award was rendered. The court's file does not reflect that NEC appealed from the issuance of the order pendente lite. See Goodson v. State, 228 Conn. 106, 114, 635 A.2d 285 (1993).

It is clear that the arbitration was still pending when the order pendente lite was issued in October 2005. See Goodson v. State, 232 Conn. 175, 180, 653 A.2d 177 (1995) ("pending arbitration is an essential condition that must exist before § 52-422 may be invoked"). In addition, the order pendente lite properly was modified to secure satisfaction of the final award.

"Section 52-422 confers on the trial court broad jurisdiction to enter orders and decrees pending an arbitration `as may be necessary to protect the rights of the parties pending the rendering of the award and to secure the satisfaction thereof when rendered and confirmed.' " Goodson v. State, supra, 228 Conn. 112. "The purpose of 52-422 is to protect the rights of the parties pending the resolution of a dispute in another forum."