Cianbro v. National Eastern Corp.
[…] This argument ignores General Statutes § 52-278n and Practice Book § 13-13, discussed above, pursuant to which the court twice, in its disclosure orders, ordered NEC to disclose assets. Those disclosure orders were separate and apart from the order pendente lite. Similarly, in arguing that General Statutes § 52-422 says nothing about disclosure of assets, NEC ignores General Statutes § 52-278n and Practice Book § 13-13.

NEC has not stated that it raised this argument in response to the motions for disclosure which were adjudicated by Judge Robinson.

Section 52-422 provides, in pertinent part, "[a]t any time before an award is rendered pursuant to an arbitration under this chapter, the superior court . . . upon application of any party to the arbitration, may make forthwith such order or decree, issue such process and direct such proceedings as may be necessary to protect the rights of the parties pending the rendering of the award and to secure the satisfaction thereof when rendered and confirmed."