Cianbro v. National Eastern Corp.
[…] DelGuidice, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. CV 91 0314280 (August 18, 2004, Pittman, J.)

( 37 Conn. L. Rptr. 687), where, after a judgment debtor failed to answer postjudgment interrogatories, the court declined to issue an order to show cause, but, instead, directed the clerk, upon proof of service of court-approved interrogatories or of an unsatisfied property execution, to issue an order requiring the debtor to appear for examination under the supervision of the court, as provided in General Statutes § 52-397. Apparently, unlike the record here, the record there did not include two previous court orders requiring disclosure of assets.

Section 52-397 provides, in pertinent part, "Any judgment debtor, an execution against whom has been returned unsatisfied in whole or in part or who has failed to respond within thirty days to any postjudgment interrogatories served pursuant to section 52-351b, may be examined on oath, in the court location where the judgment was rendered, concerning his property and means of paying such judgment, before any judge of the Superior Court or before a committee appointed by such judge."

"To establish that the violation of an applicable court order was wilful, the claimant must prove that the violation was committed intentionally, with actual or constructive knowledge of the order and its contents.