Cianbro Corp. v. Natl. Eastern Corp.
[…] NEC argues that the clause in the Vendor's Quote Proposal, providing that "no claims will be allowed for labor or equipment," supersedes these other provisions of the parties' agreement. General Statutes § 42a-2-719 does not so provide in the circumstances here. Section 42a-2-719(1)(b) states that "resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy." Comment 2 to this Section states that "[s]ubsection (1)(b) creates a presumption that clauses prescribing remedies are cumulative rather than exclusive." See Gaynor Electric Co. v. Hollander, 29 Conn.App. 865, 872 n. 4, 618 A.2d 532 (1993).