Cianbro Corp. v. Natl. Eastern Corp.
[…] Accordingly, any limitation of remedy or damages or any disclaimer of warranties contained in any quotation of Vendor or subsequent acknowledgment of this Purchase Order by Vendor shall be null, void, and of no effect."

Also, as NEC acknowledges, Cianbro argued to the panel that the limitation of remedy failed its essential purpose, since it could not have been implemented in a manner that would have allowed the bridge project to be completed on time if it was an exclusive remedy. Section 42a-2-719(2) provides that "[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this title." Where a limitation of remedy fails of its essential purpose, resort to consequential damages and incidental damages may be had. See General Statutes §§ 42a-2-711 to 2-715.

It was the panel's province to interpret the parties' agreement and to resolve any conflicting testimony.