CASE NO. C19-136RSM
[…] Dkt. #30 at 10-11.
The Court similarly accepts Defendants' arguments that Plaintiff cannot adequately state a claim for relief under the WIWA as he cannot show that he is an individual entitled to the protections of that act. See Dkt. #8 at 21 (noting that Plaintiff's position made him ineligible for the protections of the WIWA); Dkt. #31 at 9 (same). These claims are dismissed with prejudice.
6. Plaintiff's Retaliation Claim Under RCW § 49.12.130
Plaintiff also alleges that Defendants violated a Washington law making it unlawful to discharge "or in any other manner discriminate[] against any employee because such employee has testified or is about to testify . . . in any investigation or proceedings relative to enforcement" of wage laws. Dkt. #1-2 at ¶¶ 162-67 (referencing Wash. Rev. Code § 49.12.139).