23-CV-62122-GAYLES/AUGUSTIN-BIRCH
[…] Fidelity National Property & Casualty Insurance Co. Id. at 3. In Shuford, the Federal Insurance Administrator had waived the 60-day proof-of-loss deadline and imposed a one-year proof-of-loss deadline following a hurricane. 508 F.3d at 1339-40 (“After the hurricane, the Administrator created a system for expedited payments of claims and, for contested claims, waived the 60-day deadline for a proof of loss and instead imposed a one-year deadline[.]”). The waiver at issue in Shuford complied with 44 C.F.R. § 61.13(d), which states that only the Federal Insurance Administrator can alter, vary, or waive a provision of the SFIP. 44 C.F.R. § 61.13(d) (stating that no provision of the SFIP “shall be altered, varied, or waived other than by the express written consent of the Federal Insurance Administrator through the issuance of an appropriate amendatory endorsement”); see also Sanz, 328 F.3d at 1319 (holding that an appellant's “failure to file a proof of loss within 60 days without obtaining a written waiver of the requirement [from the Federal Insurance Administrator] eliminates the possibility of recovery” under a SFIP).