Argued May 5, 1977
[…] We are not required to, and do not, decide in this case whether the last sentence of Section 1505 applies exclusively to charges relating to unfair labor practices.
As noted, the PLRB order which was affirmed by the court below was that the Coordinator of Athletics should be included in the rank and file unit certified in 1970. The Employer maintained throughout that the Coordinator of Athletics of the Churchill Area School District was either a management level employe or a supervisor and therefore not to be included in the bargaining unit of rank and file employes. At Section 301(16) of PERA, 43 P. S. § 1101.301(16), a management level employe is defined as "any individual who is involved directly in the determination of policy or who responsibly directs the implementation thereof. . . ." A supervisor is
Section 301(2) of PERA, 43 P. S. § 1101.301(2) excludes management level employes from the definition of public employe. Section 604(5), 43 P. S. § 1101.604(5) tells the PLRB that it may not permit persons at the first level of supervision to be included with other units.