Church of Our Lord & Savior Jesus Christ v. City of Markham
[…] Comp. Stat. 35/1 (Count 4); violation of the Illinois Open Meetings Act, 5 Ill. Comp. Stat. 120/2 (Count 5); First Amendment violation (Count 6). Defendants move to dismiss the complaint.

Defendants contend that Count 1 for administrative review must be dismissed because the decision of the zoning board to deny a special use permit is not subject to administrative review. Section 11-13-25(a) of the Illinois Compiled Statutes states that "[a]ny decision by the corporate authorities of any municipality . . . in regard to any petition or application for . . . rezoning, or other amendment to a zoning ordinance shall be subject to de novo judicial review as a legislative decision, regardless of whether the process in relation thereto is considered administrative for other purposes." 65 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/11-13-25(a).