No. 114849.
[…] The proof also shows that it was SED's practice to return, via mail, a copy of the approved amendment to the agency, and that such notification did not occur here. Thus, defendant cannot rely on CAMBA's alleged failure to follow proper submission procedures in order to avoid reimbursing CAMBA when SED's own actions frustrated CAMBA's ability to submit the reimbursement request.
Defendant also asserts in its post-trial memoranda that any purported agreement between SED and CAMBA was void for failure to comply with State Finance Law § 112(2)(a).
State Finance Law § 112(2)(a) expressly provides that “[b]efore any contract made for or by any state agency, department, board, officer, commission, or institution, ... shall be executed or become effective, whenever such contract exceeds fifty thousand dollars in amount ... it shall first be approved by the comptroller and filed in his or her office, provided, however, that the comptroller shall make a final written determination with respect to approval of such contract within ninety days of the submission of such contract to his or her office ...” “The purpose of this statute is twofold: to prevent State employees from making improvident or extravagant contracts and from creating liabilities for which there has been no appropriation” (230 Park Ave. Assoc. v. State of New York, 165 Misc.2d 920, 924 [1995] ).